Home
Sitemap
Common Smooth-scaled Water Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae (Homalopsidae)
Genus: Enhydris
Common name: Common Smooth-scaled Water Snake, Rainbow Water Snake, Smooth Water Snake, Common Smooth-scaled Water Snake.
Scientific name: Enhydris enhydris (Schneider, 1799)
Species: E. enhydris
At birth: 140mm (6in)
Adults: 0.45 m
Maximum: 972 (38in)
Toxin: Neurotoxin
Region: In India coastal Andhra Pradesh, eastern Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal, China, Indonesia (Bangka, Belitung, Java, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Sumatra, We); , Bangladesh; Cambodia; C/E India; Laos, Malaysia (Malaya and East Malaysia, Borneo, Pulau Tioman, Myanmar (Burma), Nepal, Pakistan, Singapore, Sri Lanka; Pulau Bangka, Thailand; Vietnam.

Description: Small in length, moderately slender to moderately stout, cylindrical bodied snake with a medium length, abruptly tapering tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 0.97 metres. Head is small, narrow, depressed and slightly distinct from neck. Snout is broadly rounded. Eyes are small in size with vertically elliptical pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments