Home
Sitemap
Common Indian Krait
Highly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Elapidae
Genus : Bungarus
Common name: Common Krait, Indian Krait, Blue Krait, Common Indian Krait
Scientific name: Bungarus caeruleus (Schneider, 1801)
Species: B. caeruleus
At birth: 250-280mm (10-11in)
Adults: 1000mm (39in)
Maximum: 1750mm (69in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: Peninsular India from Sindh (Pakistan), to the West Bengal plains. It occurs throughout South India and Sri Lanka at elevations up to about 1600 metres
Description: The average length is 0.99 meters (3 ft 3 in) but they can grow to 1.75 meters (5 ft 9 in). Males are longer with proportionately longer tails. The head is flat. Neck hardly evident. The body is cylindrical, tapering towards the tail. The tail is short and rounded. The eyes are rather small, with rounded pupils, indistinguishable in life. The head shields are normal, no loreals; four shields along the margin of the lower lip; 3rd and 4th supraoculars touching the eye. Scales are highly polished, in 15-17 rows; the vertebral row is distinctly enlarged and hexagonal. Ventrals 185-225. Caudals 37-50, entire.
Colouration is generally black or bluish black, with about 40 thin, white crossbars which may be indistinct or absent anteriorly. The pattern however, is complete and well defined in the young which are marked with conspicuous crossbars even anteriorly; in old individuals the narrow white lines may be found as a series of connected spots, with a prominent spot on the vertebral region. A white preocular spot may be present: upper lips and the belly are white.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments