Home
Sitemap
Common Cat Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Boiga
Common name: Common Cat Snake, Gamma Cat Snake, Plum-head, Indian Gamma Snake, Dark-Headed Gamma Snake (B. t. trigonata), Common Indian Cat Snake
Scientific name: Boiga trigonata (Schneider, 1802)
Species: B. trigonata
Birth : 250mm (10in)
Adults: 650mm (26in)
Maximum: 1250mm (49in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: Throughout India (throughout most of south asia, but not the Andaman & Nicobar Island) Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Afghanistan (Leviton 1959: 461), southern Turkmenistan, southern Uzbekistan, southeastern Tajikistan, and Iran. The race melanocephala is found in Pakistan; this form is variously considered as a subspecies, colour variant or full species
Description: Common Cat Snake has anterior palatine and mandibular teeth scarcely larger than the posterior. Its eyes are as long as the distance from its nostril; the rostral is broader than deep with the internasal scales shorter than the prefrontal scales. The frontal scales are longer than their distance from the end of the snout and shorter than the parietal scales. The loreals are as long as they are deep, or, they can be deeper than they are long. B. trigonata's one preocular does not extend to the upper surface of the head. The species has two postoculars, temporals 2+3, and 8 upper labials, with the third, fourth, and fifth entering the eye. They can have 4 or 5 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields, which are about as long as the posterior. B. trigonata's body is moderately compressed with scales in 21 (or rarely 19) rows, disposed obliquely, with the vertebral very feebly enlarged. There are 229-269 ventral scales, 79-92 subcaudul scales, and a single anal scale.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments