Home
Sitemap
Common Bronze Back Tree Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Dendrelaphis
Common name: Common Bronze Back, Common Indian Bronze Back, Daudin's Bronze Back, Common Bronzeback, Common Indian Bronzeback, Daudin's Bronzeback, Common Bronzeback Tree Snake
Scientific name: Dendrelaphis tristis (Daudin, 1803)
Species: D. Tristis
Birth: 150mm (6 in)
Adults: 1000mm (39in
) Maximum: 1690mm (67 in)
Region: Throughout most of peninsular India Gujarat, northeastern India to darjeeling. Also Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.
Distribution: It is a long slender snake with a pointed head and a bronze coloured line running down its back. Feeds on geckos and frogs. This harmless snake prefers the tree tops to life on the ground. It is perfectly camouflaged (Made invisible by means of protective colouring) among the leaves because of its uniform ruddy brown skin. This active snake is restless and a quick, both on the ground as well as in the trees. It springs on its prey. And feeds largely lizards and tree frogs. It also occasionally raids birds. Generally lively and plucky snake, its disposition varies from snake to snake. It is found in southern India and the Himalayan foothills. In south India, this perfectly harmless snake is considered fatally poisonous. This oviparous (Egg laying animal e.g. birds) snake lays its eggs between September-February. The 6-7 eggs in a clutch (number of eggs laid at a time given time) hatch 4–6 weeks after laying. And the gestation period is 4–6 months.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments