Home
Sitemap
Collared Black-headed Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Sibynophis
Common name: Common Blackhead Snake, Black Head Snake, Common Many-tooth Snake, Collared Many-toothed Snake, Collared Black-headed Snake
Scientific name: Sibynophis collaris (Gray, 1853)
Species: S. collaris
Adults: 0.45m
Maximum: 850mm (34 in)
Region: In India Himalayas from Shimla to the Northeast. Also Nepal, China, Myanmar, Thailand and Malaysia. Found up to 3050m (10000 ft)
Description: Rostral scale twice as broad as deep, just visible from above; suture between the internasals shorter than that between the prefrontals; frontal longer than its distance from the end of the snout, as long as the parietals or shorter; loreal as long as or a little longer than deep; one preocular; two postoculars, only the upper in contact with the parietal; temporals 1 (or 2) + 2; 9 or 10 upper labials, fourth, fifth, and sixth entering the eye; 4 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin shields, which are as long as the posterior chin shields. Dorsal scales smooth, without apical pits, in 17 rows. Ventrals 159-190; anal divided; subcaudals divided, 102-131.
Brown above, vertebral region greyish, usually with a series of small round black spots; head with small black spots or vermiculations above, and two black crossbands, one across the posterior part of the frontal and supraoculars, the other across the occiput; a large black nuchal spot or crossband, bordered with yellow posteriorly; a black line from the nostril to the nuchal spot, passing through the eye, bordering the white black-dotted upper lip. Lower parts yellowish, each ventral with an outer black spot or streak, which may be confluent on the posterior part of the body; anterior ventrals with a pair of median dots in addition.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments