Home
Sitemap
Cochin Banded Sea Snake
Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Elapidae
Common name: Cochin banded sea snake, Ornate reef sea snake
Scientific name: Hydrophis ornatus (Gray, 1842 )
Species: H. ornatus
Maximum: 950mm (37in)
Adult: 0.70 m
Toxin: Neurotoxin
Region: Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, China, Fiji, Indonesia, India, Iran, Japan, Kuwait, Malaysia, Myanmar, Oman, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Qatar, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tonga, United Arab Emirates, Vanuatu, Vietnam, New Caledonia
Description: Small in length, moderate to heavily built seasnake. Slender and elongated neck and anterior body increasing to a stout midbody and posterior body. Tail compressed laterally. Can grow to a maximum of about about 1.22 metres. Head is relatively large and slightly distinct from neck. Eyes are medium in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are subimbricate or juxtaposed with a feeble tubercle or short central keel. Ventral scales are about twice as wide as adjacent dorsal scales, broadest anteriorly and mostly undivided ( some ventrals may be divided ), narrower posterior. About 28 to 41 scale rows on the neck. Preanals slightly enlarged.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments