Home
Sitemap
Cherrapunji Keelback
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Amphiesma
Common name: Cherrapunji Keelback, Wall's Keelback
Scientific name: Amphiesma xenura (Wall, 1907)
Species: A. xenura
Adults: 0.45 m
Maximum: 660mm (26in)
Region: It is found in the Indian state of Assam.
Description: Small in length, cylindrical, elongate bodied snake with a medium length tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 660mm (26in). Head is distinct from neck. Eyes are moderately large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are strongly keeled, dull and with apical pits. Ventrals are rounded.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments