Home
Sitemap
Central Asian cobra
Highly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Elapidae
Common name: Central Asian cobra, Oxus cobra, Caspian cobra
Scientific name: (Eichwald, 1831)
Species: N. oxiana
At birth: 250-300mm (10-12in)
Adults: 1100- Naja oxiana 1400mm (43-55in)
Maximum: >1500mm (87in)
Toxin: Neurotoxin and effects are pain, severe swelling, bruising, blistering, necrosis
Region: This species occurs in the Transcaspian Region. It is found in Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tadzhikistan, north and east Afghanistan, northeastern Iran, the northern half of Pakistan, from the Kashmir region east to the state of Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir in India, and in southwestern Tajikistan
Description: This species is medium to large in length, a heavy-bodied snake with long cervical ribs capable of expansion to form a hood. The body is compressed dorsoventrally and subcylindrical posteriorly. This species averages about 1 m (3.3 ft) in length and rarely reaches lengths over 1.5 m (4.9 ft). The head is elliptical, depressed, and slightly distinct from the neck, with a short, rounded snout and large nostrils. The eyes are medium in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth and strongly oblique, with the outer two or three scale rows larger than the remainder. Juveniles tend to be pale, with a faded appearance. They have noticeable dark and light cross-bands of approximately equal width around the body. Adults of this species are completely light to chocolate brown or yellowish, some retain traces of juvenile banding, especially the first few dark ventral bands. This species has no hood mark and no lateral throat spots.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments