Home
Sitemap
Cantor's Pit Viper
Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Viperidae
Common name: Cantor's pitviper, Cantor's pit viper
Scientific name: Trimeresurus cantori (Blyth, 1846)
Species: T. cantori
Maximum: 1150mm (45in)
Toxin: Hemotoxic, Bites from this species result in intense local pain and swelling.
Blood Test: Bleeding time clotting time, Blood urea, Serum creatinine (Every 2 hours)

Region: Found in the Nicobar Islands (which are in the Bay of Bengal), India, and possibly in the Andaman Islands. The type locality given is "Nicobars"

Description: Adults may attain a snout-vent length (SVL) of 115 cm (45 in). Boulenger reported that an adult female with a total length of 102 cm (40 in) had a tail 14 cm (5.5 in) long. This species varies in pattern and color. Dorsally it may be green, dark brown, or light brown. Green individuals may have yellow spots, and brown specimens may have darker spots. Running along each side of the head, below the eye and above the upper lip, is a cream-colored stripe. There is also a cream-colored stripe on the first row of dorsal scales on each side of the body. Ventrally, it is greenish or cream-colored, with some brown spots on the underside of the tail. The weakly keeled dorsal scales are arranged in 27 to 31 rows at midbody. Ventrals 174-184; anal plate entire; subcaudals divided 55-76.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments