Home
Sitemap
Burmese Python
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Pythonidae
Genus: Python
Common name: Burmese Python ( P. m. bivittatus ), Rock Python, Indian Python ( P. m. molurus ), Burmese Python ( P. m. bivittatus )
Scientific name: Python molurus bivittatus
Kuhl, 1820
Species: P. molurus
Birth: 500mm-790mm (20-30in)
Adults: 3000mm (118in)
Maximum: 6000 (236in)
Region: In India snake found in Northeast India. Also Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam
Distribution: Burmese Pythons are dark-coloured snakes with many brown blotches bordered in black down the back. The perceived attractiveness of their skin pattern contributes to their popularity with both reptile keepers and the leather industry. The pattern is similar in colour, but different in actual pattern from the African Rock Python (Python sebae), sometimes resulting in confusion of the two species outside of their natural habitats.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments