Home
Sitemap
Brown Vine Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Ahaetulla
Common name: Brown Vine Snake, Brown Whip Snake, Brown-speckled Whip Snake
Scientific name: Ahaetulla pulverulenta (Duméril & Bibron, 1854)
Species: A. pulverulenta
Adults: 1.10 m
Maximum: 1730mm (68in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: Brown Vine Snake is a species of tree snake found in the Western Ghats of India (Gujarat to Kerala).

Description: Snout pointed, terminating in a dermal appendage which is longer than the eye, formed below by the rostral, and covered above with numerous small scales or warts; the length of the snout, without the dermal appendage, more than twice the diameter of the eye. Nasals in contact behind the rostra appendage, or narrowly separated; no loreal; internasals and prefrontal's in contact with the labials; frontal as long as its distance from the nasals, as long as the parietals or a little longer; two preoculars, with one subocular below, the upper preocular in contact with the frontal; two postoculars; temporals 2+3 or 2+2; upper labials 8, fifth entering the eye; 4 lower labials in contact with the anterior chin-shields, which are shorter than the posterior. Scales in 15 rows, ventrals 182-194; anal divided; subcaudals 154-173. Greyish, powdered with brown, with blackish transverse spots above; a dark brown rhomboidal spot on the upper surface of the head, and a brown band on each side, passing through the eye.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments