Home
Sitemap
Brahminy Worm Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Typhlopidae
Genus: Ramphotyphlops
Common name: Brahminy worm snake, Brahminy blind snake, Brahminy blindsnake, Flowerpot snake, common blind snake, island blind snake, Hawaiian blind snake
Scientific name: Ramphotyphlops braminus (Daudin, 1803)
Species: R. Braminus
Birth: 35mm (1.4in)
Adults: 125mm(5in)
Maximum: 230mm (9in)
Region: The whole of India. Also Arabia, Iran, Pakistan, Nepal, mainland India, the Maldives, the Lakshadweep Islands, Sri Lanka,Bangladesh, the Andaman Islands, the Nicobar Islands, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, the Ryukyu Islands of Okinawashima and Miyakoshima, Taiwan, Hong Kong, southern China, Hainan, the Malay Peninsula, theMaritime Southeast Asia including Singapore, Sumatra and nearby islands (the Riao Archipelago, Bangka, Billiton andNias), Borneo, Sulawesi, the Philippines, Butung, Salajar, Ternate, Halmahera, Buru, Ceram, Ambon, Saparua, Java,Bali, Lombok, Sumbawa, Madura, Flores, Lomblen, Sumba, Timor, Kai Island, the Aru Islands (requires confirmation according to McDowell, 1974:25), New Guinea (Irian Jaya and Papua New Guinea), New Britain and Bougainville Island. In Australia in the Northern Territory near Darwin and the northern tip of Queensland). It occurs in the Cocos (Keeling) Islands, on Christmas Island, Palau, Guam, Saipan and the Hawaiian Islands. The Americas in the United States(California, Massachusetts, and Florida), western and southern Mexico and Guatemala and in the Cayman Islands. The vertical distribution is from sea level to 1,200 m in Sri Lanka and up to 1,500 m in Gautemala. The type locality given is "Vizagapatam" [India]. This is also the only snake reported from Lakshadweep Islands

Description: Adults are small and thin. Averaging between 6.35-16.5 cm (2½ to 6½ inches) in length. The head and tail-tip look much the same, with no narrowing of the neck. The rudimentary eyes appear only as a pair of small dots under the head scales. The tip of the tail ends with a tiny pointed spur. The head scales are small and resemble those on the body. There are 20 rows of dorsal scales along the entire body. The coloration of the adults varies from shiny silver gray to charcoal gray or purple. The venter is greyish to brown. Juveniles are colured much the same as the adults.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments