Home
Sitemap
Black krait
Highly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Elapidae
Genus: Bungarus
Common name: Black krait, Greater black krait
Scientific name: Bungarus niger (Wall, 1908)
Species: B. niger
Adults: 0.80 m
Maximum: 1295mm (5in) Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: t is found in India mainly along the sub-Himalayas from Uttaranchal in the west to Arunachal Pradesh and beyond India in the east. The species was described by Frank Wall from a specimen obtained from near Tindharia near Darjeeling. and the species is also available at Jalpaiguri town & other parts of the district. This species inhabits a wide variety of habitats from mangrove swamps to human villages to montane forest up to elevations of 1,500 metres (4,900 ft) above sea level on the Himalayan foothills.
Description: This species is medium in length, slender, triangular in cross-section bodied snake with a short pointed tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.3 metres (4.3 ft), but adults usually average around 0.8 metres (2.6 ft). The head is flat and slightly distinct from the neck. The eyes are small to medium in size, black with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth and glossy with scales of the vertebral row enlarged and hexagonal. Dorsal scale count 15 - 15 - 15. It is syntopic with the lesser black krait (Bungarus lividus) but can be separated by the enlarged dorsal vertebral scales. The number of ventral and subcaudals are higher than in all other Bungarus species. (216-231 ventrals and 47-57 subcaudals)
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments