Home
Sitemap
Barred Wolf Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Lycodon
Common name: Barred Wolf Snake, Northern Wolf Snake , Golden-Spotted Wolf Snake ( L. s. bicolor ), Spotted Wolf Snake ( L. s. striatus ), Golden Wolf Snake ( L. s. bicolor ), Northern Barred Wolf Snake

Scientific name: Lycodon Striatus (Shaw, 1802)
Species: L. striatus
Adults: 0.35m
Maximum: 550mm (22 in)
Region: It is found in Afghanistan, India (Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh), eastern and northeastern Iran,Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, western Tajikistan, southern Turkmenistan (Kopet Dagh), and Uzbekistan

Description: Lycodon striatus is dark brown or black above, with white transverse spots or cross bands, which are widely separated anteriorly. The sides are lineolated with white, with a black spot corresponding to each white crossband. The upper lip and ventrum are uniform white. The head is only slightly distinct from the neck, and the snout is flattened. There are 8 upper labials, the first and second contacting the nasal scale.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments