Home
Sitemap
Banded Trinket Snake
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Elaphe
Common name: Banded Trinket Snake, Red Mountain Rat Snake, Black-banded Trinket Snake, Red Mountain Racer ( E. p. porphyracea ), Black-striped Mountain Racer ( E. p. nigrofasciata ), Red Bamboo Snake ( E. p. kawakamii ) , Western Banded Trinket Snake ( E. p. porphyracea )
Scientific name: Elaphe porphyracea
Species: porphyracea
At birth: 250-300mm (10-12in)
Adult: 800-900mm (32-35in)
Maximum: 1200mm (47in)
Region: In India snake found in West Bengal, Sikkim, Manipur, Sikkim, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh. Also Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, Tibet.
Description: Medium in length, elongate, cylindrical, slender bodied snake with a moderately short length tail which tapers gradually to a sharp tip. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.25 metres. Head elongate, somewhat narrow and distinct from neck. Eyes are medium to moderately large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth to weakly keeled with paired apical pits. Ventrals are not laterally angulated.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments