Home
Sitemap
Banded Krait
Highly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Elapidae
Genus : Bungarus
Common name: Banded Krait, Golden Banded Snake
Scientific name: Bungarus fasciatus (Schneider, 1801)
Species: B. fasciatus
At birth: 250-400mm (17-20in)
Adults: 1500mm (59in)
Maximum: 2250mm (89in)
Toxin: Neurotoxin
Region: In India, it has been recorded from Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra,] Northeast India, Orissa,Tamilnadu and West Bengal. It has recently been recorded from Hassan district in Karnataka also.
The banded krait occurs in the whole of the Indo-Chinese sub region, the Malaysian peninsula and archipelago and Southern China. The species is common in Assam, India and Bangladesh, but becomes progressively uncommon westwards in India.
It has been recorded from eastwards from central India through through Myanmar, Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam and southern China (including Hong Kong) to Malaysia and the main Indonesian islands of Borneo (Java and Sumatra), as well as Singapore

Description: B. fasciatus is easily identified by its alternate black and yellow cross bands, its triangular body cross section, and the marked vertebral ridge consisting of enlarged vertebral shields along its body. The head is broad and depressed. The eyes are black. It has arrowhead-like yellow markings on its otherwise black head and has yellow lips, lores, chin and throat.
The longest banded krait measured was 2.25 meters (7ft 5 in) long, but normally the length encountered is 1.5 meters. The snake has an entire anal plate and single subcaudals. The tail is small and ends like a finger-tip, generally being one tenth the length of the snake.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments