Home
Sitemap
Andaman Krait
Highly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Elapidae
Genus : Bungarus
Common name: Andaman Krait, South Andaman Krait
Scientific name: Bungarus andamanensis (Biswas & Sanyal, 1978)
Species: B. andamanensis
Adults: .80m
Maximum: 1000mm (39in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic
Region: The South Andaman krait (Bungarus andamanensis) is a species of krait, a venomous elapid snake, which is found in the Andaman Islands of India.

Description: Small to medium in length, slender, cylindrical bodied snake with a short tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1 metre. Head is flat and slightly distinct from neck. Eyes are small to medium in size, black with round pupils. Dorsal scales are smooth and glossy with the vertebral row enlarged and hexagonal. Dorsal scale count 15 - 15 - 15.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments