Home
Sitemap
Andaman Keelback
Non Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Xenochrophis
Common name: Andaman Keelback, Common Keelback, Yellow-Spotted Keelback, Schnurrenberger's Keelback
Scientific name: Xenochrophis melanzostus
Species: X. Melanzostus (flavipunctatus)
Adults: 0.85 m
Maximum: 1000mm (39in)
Region: In India Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Also many islands in Southeast Asia, including, Sumatra and Java.
Description: Medium length, elongate, slightly stout bodied snake with a moderately long tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 39in. Head is distinct from neck with a moderately pointed snout. Eyes are large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales are strongly keeled with apical pits. Ventrals are rounded.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments