Home
Sitemap
Afro-Asian Sand Snake
Mildly Venomous
Snakes Of India
TOXICOLOGYCENTRE.COM Social Fans
Medicinal Plants
Kerala Tourism
Snake Of India
Family: Colubridae (Lamprophiidae)
Genus: Psammophis
Common name: Afro-Asian Sand Snake, Forskal's Sand Snake, Schokari Sand Snake, Schokari Sand Racer, Teer Snake, Momayez Snake
Scientific name: Psammophis schokari (Forskal, 1775)
Species: P. schokari
Adults: 0.70 m
Maximum: 1280mm (50 in)
Toxin: Neurotoxic

Region: India, (Rajasthan, Gujarat) Afghanistan (Leviton 1959: 461), Pakistan, S Turkmenistan, Western Sahara, Morocco, Algeria, Libya, Egypt, Sinai, Israel, Mali, Mauritania, Nigeria, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Syria, Iraq, Iran (Kavir desert, Yemen.

Description: Medium length, cylindrical, slender, elongate bodied snake with a long, slender gradually tapering tail. Can grow to a maximum of about 1.48 metres. Head is elongate, distinct from neck with a moderately long snout and an angled canthus rostralis. Eyes are large in size with round pupils. Dorsal scales smooth, arranged obliquely with apical pits. Ventrals are distinctly rounded.
Contact Us
About Us
Myths About Snakes
Symptoms Of Snake Bite
Measurments